KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Abdecksalz

English translation: covering salt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdecksalz
English translation:covering salt
Entered by: EdithK

19:49 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Abdecksalz
Aus einem Sicherheitsdatenblatt:

Zum Löschen trockenes Abdeck- oder Schmelzsalz, Spezialpulverlöscher für Metallbrände für Brandklasse D oder trockenen Sand verwenden; nicht mit Wasser löschen
smeinke
covering salt
Explanation:
German site but input covering salt in google to cross-check

[PDF] Nordhäuser Straße 2 D-99752 Bleicherode Telefon: +49 (0) 3 63 38 ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Abdecksalz oder Schmelzsalz herstellen. Die Lieferung von Magnesiumchlorid/Bischofit erfolgt in ... covering salt or melting salt. The delivery of magnesium ...
www.deusa.de/presse/imagebroschuereweb.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1covering salt
EdithK
3salt cover
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salt cover


Explanation:
according to Wenske

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covering salt


Explanation:
German site but input covering salt in google to cross-check

[PDF] Nordhäuser Straße 2 D-99752 Bleicherode Telefon: +49 (0) 3 63 38 ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Abdecksalz oder Schmelzsalz herstellen. Die Lieferung von Magnesiumchlorid/Bischofit erfolgt in ... covering salt or melting salt. The delivery of magnesium ...
www.deusa.de/presse/imagebroschuereweb.pdf


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure
48 mins