KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Wirksumme

English translation: pitting index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirksumme
English translation:pitting index
Entered by: Alan Johnson

11:11 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel
German term or phrase: Wirksumme
Generell gilt, je hoher die sog. "Wirksumme" (oder PRE, Pitting Resistance Equivalent), um so höher die Beständigkeit gegen selektive Korrosion. In Tabelle B im Anhang ist ersichtlich, dass der PRE-Wert der V4A-Stähle fast 50 % höher ist als jener der V2A-Stähle
Alan Johnson
Germany
pitting index
Explanation:
May also simply be a "Wirksumme index". Try doing a Google search for "Wirksumme" on its own or "Wirksumme" and "pitting index" together. Hope this is of some help.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
With 25 000 hits, pitting index seems good to me, Rowan. But thanks to Sarah, too, for her input. Unfortunately, you get nothing for a pair, not in this game :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wirksumme Index/ Crevice Factor/ Crevice Number
Sarah Ponting
4pitting indexRowan Morrell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitting index


Explanation:
May also simply be a "Wirksumme index". Try doing a Google search for "Wirksumme" on its own or "Wirksumme" and "pitting index" together. Hope this is of some help.


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:iRu9-LSyG8gC:www.flowse...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
With 25 000 hits, pitting index seems good to me, Rowan. But thanks to Sarah, too, for her input. Unfortunately, you get nothing for a pair, not in this game :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wirksumme Index/ Crevice Factor/ Crevice Number


Explanation:
They're all the same thing!


"To measure the effect of these alloying elements a formula known as the Crevice Factor (CF), Crevice Number (CN) or Wirksumme Index was developed."


Rowan's Pitting Index is also correct








    Reference: http://www.flowserve.com/Other/pdf's/bulletin_A7.pdf
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
5 hrs