KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Argonspülstand

English translation: argon flushing station/system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Argonspülstand
English translation:argon flushing station/system
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:05 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / steel production
German term or phrase: Argonspülstand
Zu seinen Aufgaben gehören die Bedienung des Argonspülstandes
(Stahlwerk)
conny
Germany
argon flushing station
Explanation:
Argonspülung is argon flushing in steel terms, but I'm only guessing with the station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nexair.com/indgas.html
Steel - Argon is used in the production of steel to displace or remove unwanted gas vapors or soluble gases. In steel production, argon is also utilized as a carrier gas, in the determination of the composition of a sample through gas chromatography, to flush out carbon monoxide, and the reduction of chromium.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
this fits perfect, don't bother for the station, the main target here is not technology but information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pls correct EN glossary entry
Steffen Walter
3argon flushing system
Georg Finsterwald
3argon flushing station
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argon flushing station


Explanation:
Argonspülung is argon flushing in steel terms, but I'm only guessing with the station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nexair.com/indgas.html
Steel - Argon is used in the production of steel to displace or remove unwanted gas vapors or soluble gases. In steel production, argon is also utilized as a carrier gas, in the determination of the composition of a sample through gas chromatography, to flush out carbon monoxide, and the reduction of chromium.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
this fits perfect, don't bother for the station, the main target here is not technology but information

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argon flushing system


Explanation:
Alternative

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls correct EN glossary entry


Explanation:
a*r*gon...

looks like nit-pickerish attitude but future KudoZ glossary users will benefit from correct spelling

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35