KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Warzenbildung

English translation: formation of projections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warzenbildung
English translation:formation of projections
Entered by: Frances Bryce

10:31 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Warzenbildung
Oberflächenqualität/ Rauheit nicht ausreichend (Warzenbildung bzw. Fließlinen Haltelinien speziell bei Schmelzkernsaugrohren)
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
formation of projections
Explanation:
Metallindustrie, Eisen und Stahl [COM]
DE Buckel, Warze
EN projection
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Formation of welding projections on tubes
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2658548.html

That is, no substantial formation of projections extending from both edges of the overlapped portion mentioned above was observed even by the weld using the maximum current within the narrow range, while the minimum current within the range provided both edge parts with satisfactory weld strength and did not cause a crack at the edge parts when the flanges were formed.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4389556.html
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. I'm sorry that I cannot split the points really, but there's no facility for that on here... YET
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formation of buckles (or scabs)
Gillian Scheibelein
4formation of projections
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation of projections


Explanation:
Metallindustrie, Eisen und Stahl [COM]
DE Buckel, Warze
EN projection
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Formation of welding projections on tubes
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2658548.html

That is, no substantial formation of projections extending from both edges of the overlapped portion mentioned above was observed even by the weld using the maximum current within the narrow range, while the minimum current within the range provided both edge parts with satisfactory weld strength and did not cause a crack at the edge parts when the flanges were formed.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4389556.html


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. I'm sorry that I cannot split the points really, but there's no facility for that on here... YET

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation of buckles (or scabs)


Explanation:
Casting defects due to expansion are rattails, buckles and scabs. Scabs (Schülpen) are larger than buckles (according to Ernst Technical Dictionary), and rat tails are longish. So I'd go for buckles.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
1 day7 hrs