KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Baugruppenfertigung

English translation: assembly production


11:04 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Baugruppenfertigung
Liebe Kolleginnen und Kollegen,

dieser Begriff taucht auf einer zu übersetzenden Visitenkarte auf, in "Begleitung" von Laserschneiden, Laserschweißen, etc.
Mehr Kontext habe ich leider nicht.
Wer kennt den entsprechenden dt. Fachbegriff?

Vielen Dank!
Jeannette Bauroth
Germany
English translation:assembly production
Explanation:
I'm guessing that on a business card you need a stripped down concept.

Less keen on "assembly manufacture"; "assembly" on its own might be an option.
"Assembly assembly" doesn't feel right.

We'll see what our colleagues think.
Good luck
DB
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assembly production
Daniel Bird
3Fabrication
SinnerAtta
3Circuit board manufactureColin Newberry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assembly production


Explanation:
I'm guessing that on a business card you need a stripped down concept.

Less keen on "assembly manufacture"; "assembly" on its own might be an option.
"Assembly assembly" doesn't feel right.

We'll see what our colleagues think.
Good luck
DB


Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek
1 min

agree  Stephen Sadie: Assembly standalone
5 mins

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.sachsen.de/de/wu/messen/hannover2006/firma.php?id...
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: component assembly?
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: or assembly fabrication -- a Baugruppe is an assembly of components (Einzelteile)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circuit board manufacture


Explanation:
"Baugruppe" is used a lot just for a circuit board. It matches but can't be sure w/o more context - and I'm not keen on the "assembly" ideas.

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fabrication


Explanation:
This company cuts/ works up its own pieces of materials to put them together into a functioning whole (the assembly). It does not -- or so it seems -- assemble outsourced components, such as pumps, electronic controls, etc.

In the context of welding, plasma cutting, etc. the business card handed out by a company of this type may well say "Fabrication" because that says it all.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman