KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Abkanten

English translation: edging or bordering


11:06 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Abkanten
Ebenfalls ein Begriff auf einer Visitenkarte für ein Unternehmen im Schneidtechnikbereich.

Ich habe hier verschiedene Vorschläge:

- Bending (vom Kunden selbst, aber mit Fragezeichen)
- Edging (von einer Kollegin mit dem Fachgebiet)
- Bevelling (Ergebnis meiner bisherigen Recherche).

Wer kann helfen?
Vielen Dank!
Jeannette Bauroth
Germany
English translation:edging or bordering
Explanation:
üblich im Scheidebereich:
abkanten (Blech) / edge, border (Ernst)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-02 11:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks colin
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edging or bordering
Stephen Sadie
4chamfering
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamfering


Explanation:
das Abkanten subst. n bevelling
chamfering
edging
folding
http://www.freedic.net/A/abkanten-deutsch-englisch.htm

Trumpf Truma Bend V130 CNC controlled precision chamfering press It is as flexible as your tasks – angle measuring and regulation during bending.
Max. Chamfering length: 3000 mm
Pressing power 1300kN
http://www.marquardt-schaupp.de/content/view/18/33/lang,en_e...

Trumpf Truma Bend V130 CNC gesteuerte Präzisionsabkantpresse So flexibel wie Ihre Aufgaben – Winkelmessung und -regelung im Biegeprozess
Max. Abkantlänge: 3000mm
Presskraft 1300 kN
http://www.marquardt-schaupp.de/content/view/18/33/lang,de-D...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edging or bordering


Explanation:
üblich im Scheidebereich:
abkanten (Blech) / edge, border (Ernst)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-02 11:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks colin

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Gets my vote
7 mins
  -> sorry, I entered my thanks above!!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: edging (covers cutting, trimming, bending, folding etc.)
18 mins
  -> thanks gillian