KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

fusselfrei

English translation: here: lint-repellent (or fluff-repellent)


11:10 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Wire
German term or phrase: fusselfrei
I'm translating a patent about lubricants for cold-forming metals. In a paragraph about wire-drawing, "gleichmäßige schöne fusselfreie metallische Oberflächen" are obtained.

"Fusselfrei" normally means 'lint-free', but since I can't see how there would be any lint here anyway, I suspect there's a better translation.
mgrange
United Kingdom
English translation:here: lint-repellent (or fluff-repellent)
Explanation:
I'd say the metal surfaces are probably so smooth, they are repellent and no fluff/lint sticks to them.
Selected response from:

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who took the trouble to answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4here: lint-repellent (or fluff-repellent)
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
5lint-freeGary Dickson
3 +1dust free
SusieZ
3fluff-free
Cristina intern
3metallic surfaces free of fluff
Stephen Gobin
2smoothDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metallic surfaces free of fluff


Explanation:
free of fluff

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluff-free


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 11:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluff-free metallic surfaces

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
here: lint-repellent (or fluff-repellent)


Explanation:
I'd say the metal surfaces are probably so smooth, they are repellent and no fluff/lint sticks to them.

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who took the trouble to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
17 mins

agree  JanaB: I also believe that this is most appropriate in this context.
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust free


Explanation:
I somehow think the choice of words in the German text is a bit sloppy. I may be going out on a limb here, but I'd think what the text is trying to bring across is that there is no dust buildup on the metal surface. Lint is buildup on fabrics, don't you think?

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: lubricant attracts no dust => wire itself remains dust free
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smooth


Explanation:
I KNOW this looks a silly answer - but read the question again.... Where does it say anything about cloths? This is about wire-drawing, and I strongly suspect the writer has used the "patent language" licence here, and actually means in real language that the surface of the wire won't catch cloths in it. If this is the case, I can't think of any better idea than "smooth"...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David. I think you're right about the surface being smooth, but since German has a perfectly good word for smooth, and patent translations should be as literal as possible, I don't think I can use it here.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lint-free


Explanation:
Because I've used american and german fabric softener before, and thats what it usually says on the box.

Gary Dickson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman