KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Tiefstentschwefelung

English translation: maximum/best level of desulphurisation


08:30 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Tiefstentschwefelung
Hier wird die Modernisierung und Erweiterung einer Roheisenentschwefelungsanlage behandelt:

Lag der Zielschwefelgehalt zu Beginn der Entwicklung bei Schwefelgehalten von 0,015 - 0,020 %, so gehört heute die **Tiefstentschwefelung** des Roheisens auf Schwefelgehalte < 0,005 % zum Standardprozess vieler Stahlwerke.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:maximum/best level of desulphurisation
Explanation:
That would be my suggestion. Watch the spelling - this is for UK/Europe
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Ich tendiere zu "best level"- werde noch etwas recherchieren ... ganz herzlichen Dank einstweilen!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ultra) deep desulfurization
Lingua.Franca
4maximum/best level of desulphurisationDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum/best level of desulphurisation


Explanation:
That would be my suggestion. Watch the spelling - this is for UK/Europe

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Ich tendiere zu "best level"- werde noch etwas recherchieren ... ganz herzlichen Dank einstweilen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernd Runge: Hi David, isn't maximum desulphurisation the equivalent to "Tief(en)entschwefelung", which is limited to values upt to 0.005%? So, best level would be the better choice, I think.
2 hrs
  -> No; "Tief.." is merely a "high level of...", not maximum. Maximum and best here are synonymous.

neutral  Harry Borsje: Wouldn't you say Tiefst- is synonymous with ultra-low (assuming there's no scientific limit to the the degree of desulphirisation, just that this is current state of the art)
6 hrs
  -> And wouldn't YOU agree that "ultra-low" means best possible, or maximum level of, desulphurisation which we are (currently) capable od attaining - IOW "state-of-the-art"???

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ultra) deep desulfurization


Explanation:
can also use desulphurization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-12 18:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's another link: http://direct.bl.uk/bld/PlaceOrder.do?UIN=152131626&ETOC=RN&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-07-14 08:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link:
http://direct.bl.uk/bld/PlaceOrder.do?UIN=152131626&ETOC=RN&...
It's deep delsulfurization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-16 08:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.substech.com/dokuwiki/doku.php?id=desulfurization...

http://books.google.com/books?id=wVtM775yyecC&pg=PA187&lpg=P... - Page 187.

http://www.substech.com/dokuwiki/doku.php?id=ladle_refining&...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4260413.html

If you do a google search for "steel "deep desulfurization"", you have about a 1,000 hits.


    Reference: http://www.substech.com/dokuwiki/doku.php?id=desulfurization...
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: No . this is not the "best/optimum" - that doesn't say enough, IMO // I make that "Tief**entschwefelung", not "Tief*ST*..."
1 day13 hrs
  -> Why does it have to be "best/optimum"? Deep is the terminology used for the process.