KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Eineisungsstelle / Eineisen

English translation: freezing location/freezing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eineisungsstelle / Eineisen
English translation:freezing location/freezing
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

05:03 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / iron
German term or phrase: Eineisungsstelle / Eineisen
Rauchverbot, keine offenen Flammen (Explosionsgefahr)!

Bei der Anreicherung von Sauerstoff in der Luft tritt eine explosionsartige Verbrennung ein!

5 m um die Eineisungsstelle keine brennbaren Stoffe (z.B. Öle und Fette) lagern!

Unter keinen Umständen darf die Kleidung ölig oder fettig sein!

Darauf achten, dass sich die Kleidung nicht mit Dämpfen anreichert!

Reichert sich Sauerstoff in der Arbeitskleidung an, kann eine schlagartige Entflammung der Arbeitskleidung stattfinden!

Nach dem Eineisen nicht rauchen, bis die Kleidung sicher frei von Dämpfen ist.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
freezing location/freezing
Explanation:
seems too simple, so I probably am dead wrong here?
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4place of flash freezing [operations]gangels
3freezing location/freezing
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freezing location/freezing


Explanation:
seems too simple, so I probably am dead wrong here?


    Reference: http://www.lky.de/2/8.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of flash freezing [operations]


Explanation:
done with the use of ammonia, which will give off hazardous fumes

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman