KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

teilentlastungsverfahren

English translation: partial unloading procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teientlastungsverfahren
English translation:partial unloading procedure
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

20:15 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Fractology
German term or phrase: teilentlastungsverfahren
"Geprueft wurden die Proben im instrumentierten Kerbschlagversuch bei verschiedenen Temperaturen bzw. im Dreipunktbiegeversuch nach dem *Teilentlastungsverfahren".

Any suggestions much appreciated!!!!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
partial unloading method
Explanation:
the 3-point bending test is carried out at different load levels (starting with the highest load)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1partial unloading method
Gillian Scheibelein
3partial release methodraab


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial release method


Explanation:
was used in an American text about train brakes. Might amount to the same thing

raab
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial unloading method


Explanation:
the 3-point bending test is carried out at different load levels (starting with the highest load)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:kd5_ljq1_JkJ:www.ias.ac....
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs