KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Dombaumeister

English translation: master builder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dombaumeister
English translation:master builder
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:56 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Dombaumeister
((Schon im Mittelalter entdeckten die Dombaumeister kleinste Goldpigmente, mit denen es gelang, Fenster der Kathedralen in herrlichem Rot zu färben.))

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Nadia Said
master builder
Explanation:
My architecture dictionary translates the term as cathedral master builder, but I think I would try to find a way to avoid this construction. "Master builders of cathedrals" or "A master builder of the X cathedral" is one possibility.

http://designbuild.construction.com/master_1200.asp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3master builder
Kim Metzger
5 +1cathedral architect
David Hollywood
3 +1cathedral master builder
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathedral architect


Explanation:
cathedral designers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 17:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cathedral architects\" of course as plural here :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
master builder


Explanation:
My architecture dictionary translates the term as cathedral master builder, but I think I would try to find a way to avoid this construction. "Master builders of cathedrals" or "A master builder of the X cathedral" is one possibility.

http://designbuild.construction.com/master_1200.asp

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes, I agree (this is a nicer rendering and sounds more "medieval" :)
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  IngePreiss
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathedral master builder


Explanation:
though this is a German English-language website

Or:

master builder of ...... cathedral


    www.maar.de/e_html_db/e_ref_loc_0.html - 51k
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: oh yes, Edith, :) same comment as to Kim
5 mins
  -> Thanks David.