KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

metallhältig

English translation: metal-bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:metallhältig
English translation:metal-bearing
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

13:33 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: metallhältig
Am doing marketing translation with a few chemical/metallurgical words thrown in (not my field!).

This term is clearly understandable but what would an expert say in English in this context? I have seen "metalliferous" (which sounds to me unnecessarily complicated) and a colleague suggests "metallic" (which I am worried about being inaccurate). Which would fit best in this context:

Außerdem recycelt XXX *metallhältige* Katalysatoren, Flugaschen und Kesselrückstände. Das seit bereits über hundert Jahren hergestellte Produkt ist natürlich der Zündstein.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
metal bearing catalysts
Explanation:
Sometimes with a "-" (why?! I do not know).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-30 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

Spent Catalyst Services Second Page - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... make us a premier choice for the handling, processing and permanent conversion
of all types of metal-bearing materials, including spent refinery catalysts. ...
www.shieldalloy.com/spentcatalysts2.html - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-30 14:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet (without hyphen):

Recycling Today Online :: :: » Avida Americas, Tosl Engineering ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... with an individually customized recycling, refining, reclamation and/or reuse programs
for their spent catalysts, tubes and other metal bearing by-products. ...
www.recyclingtoday.com/news/ news.asp?ID=3842&SubCatID=35&CatID=9 - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Derek gets the points thanx to superb relevant references. I would definitely have the hyphen (but don't ask me for the rule!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4catalysts containing metal
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2basci meaning => "containing metal" , also may be translated as "metallic", "metalized"
Alexander Onishko
4metal bearing catalysts
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metallhältig
basci meaning => "containing metal" , also may be translated as "metallic", "metalized"


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I think the basic "metallic" will fit fine here
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Alan Johnson !

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: According to Websters you are right. I agree with the Asker though, then I though "metallic" meant more the resemblance of metal - now I know better (but do the others?)! Using my Google method mentioned below your suggestion got 113 hits. :)
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek Gill !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
metallhältig
catalysts containing metal


Explanation:
In case hältig throws you off the track, that's a typo for haltig. However I wouldn't be able to tell whether the text refers to a compound acting as a catalyst or a catalytic converter like the one in your car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 13:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see you can\'t tell either :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-30 13:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your question in greater detail (sorry about that), I think \'containing metal\' is better because metallic can mean both, made of or containing a metal.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yap.
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: as good as it gets given the existing context
15 mins

agree  moser.ilja: metal-containing
33 mins

disagree  Derek Gill Franßen: Not to be picky, but if you enter "catalysts containing metal" + recycling in Google, you get 1 hit. Please see my suggestion (119 hits). ;)
38 mins
  -> Fair enough. Haven't heard your term before, but I'm not in a position to comment on it. "containing metal" is merely what metallhaltig tells me. But please feel free to be picky whenever you deem it necessary :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: metal-containing catalysts
56 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallhältig
metal bearing catalysts


Explanation:
Sometimes with a "-" (why?! I do not know).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-30 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:

Spent Catalyst Services Second Page - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... make us a premier choice for the handling, processing and permanent conversion
of all types of metal-bearing materials, including spent refinery catalysts. ...
www.shieldalloy.com/spentcatalysts2.html - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-30 14:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet (without hyphen):

Recycling Today Online :: :: » Avida Americas, Tosl Engineering ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... with an individually customized recycling, refining, reclamation and/or reuse programs
for their spent catalysts, tubes and other metal bearing by-products. ...
www.recyclingtoday.com/news/ news.asp?ID=3842&SubCatID=35&CatID=9 - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Derek gets the points thanx to superb relevant references. I would definitely have the hyphen (but don't ask me for the rule!).