KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Tremolierstich

English translation: hammer engraving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tremolierstich
English translation:hammer engraving
Entered by: MonikaDor

11:02 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallbearbeitung
German term or phrase: Tremolierstich
a method of working a metal or silver
MonikaDor
hammer engraving
Explanation:
See first reference below for an example of Tremolierstich. You can also go to the ff. link for a scientific definition:

http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_9118.html

I quote from the above reference:
Tremulierstich , Tremolierstich, Ziselierstich, Wuggelstich, bei Gegenständen aus Edelmetall an unauffälliger Stelle angebrachte Zick-zack- oder schlangenförmige Riefe, die von einer Spanabhebung für die Bestimmung des * Feingehalts stammt (* Kupellierung).

This is called hammer engraving in English. See second reference below for definitions in engraving.
This is called hammer engraving
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful, I came to the same conclusion, but it seemed strange at the time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hammer engravingMarcus Malabad
4vibration punchingWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration punching


Explanation:
http://www.lavang-tech.com/facilities.html

Just one way to name it.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hammer engraving


Explanation:
See first reference below for an example of Tremolierstich. You can also go to the ff. link for a scientific definition:

http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_9118.html

I quote from the above reference:
Tremulierstich , Tremolierstich, Ziselierstich, Wuggelstich, bei Gegenständen aus Edelmetall an unauffälliger Stelle angebrachte Zick-zack- oder schlangenförmige Riefe, die von einer Spanabhebung für die Bestimmung des * Feingehalts stammt (* Kupellierung).

This is called hammer engraving in English. See second reference below for definitions in engraving.
This is called hammer engraving



    Reference: http://antiquitaeten-baumann.de/seiten/salzschalestraubing.h...
    Reference: http://www.engravingarts.com/Glossary1.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful, I came to the same conclusion, but it seemed strange at the time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Convincing evidence ;-)
55 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
59 mins