KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

einbrennlackiert

English translation: enamelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einbrennlackiert
English translation:enamelled
Entered by: Samira Goth

15:55 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Liste Innenbauarbeiten
German term or phrase: einbrennlackiert
Metallteile farbig **einbrennlackiert** oder pulverbeschichtet nach NCS oder Architekt.

Auflistung von Innenausbau-Arbeiten
Samira Goth
Germany
enamelled
Explanation:
Ernst says:
Einbrennlack m, Ofenlack m / baking o. stove enamel, enamel
einbrennlackieren / stove-enamel o. -finish, enamel, bake
Einbrennlackierung f / stove[d]-enamel [finish]
[ofentrocknender] Lack, Einbrennlack m (Farbe) / enamel
lackieren (einbrennlackieren) / enamel
Lackierer m (für Einbrennlack) / enameller
lackiert (einbrennlackiert) / enamelled
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, short and precise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a baked enamel finish
Kim Metzger
4enamelled
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enamelled


Explanation:
Ernst says:
Einbrennlack m, Ofenlack m / baking o. stove enamel, enamel
einbrennlackieren / stove-enamel o. -finish, enamel, bake
Einbrennlackierung f / stove[d]-enamel [finish]
[ofentrocknender] Lack, Einbrennlack m (Farbe) / enamel
lackieren (einbrennlackieren) / enamel
Lackierer m (für Einbrennlack) / enameller
lackiert (einbrennlackiert) / enamelled

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, short and precise!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a baked enamel finish


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 hr