KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Edelstahl

English translation: high-grade steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edelstahl
English translation:high-grade steel
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:46 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Edelstahl
Is this 'refined /superior steel' or 'stainless steel'? I am a bit confused.

TIA
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
high-grade steel
Explanation:
But it could also be stainless steel. I'd say more details are needed.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alloy SteelJohn McDonnell
3 +2high-grade steel
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-grade steel


Explanation:
But it could also be stainless steel. I'd say more details are needed.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
9 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
15 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Kucera has "special steel", and also the cryptic reference "Euronorm 20/74". Anyone feel like looking up Euronorm 20/74?
5 hrs
  -> No, do you?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alloy Steel


Explanation:
a general term that will cover both low and high alloyed steels.

Steels that are, for example, heat treatable or supplied with special physical characteristics, such as toughness or hardness (or both.

But, they do not necessarily have to be classified as 'high-grade'

Hope to have helped

John McDonnell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish