KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

längsteilen

English translation: slitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:längsteilen
English translation:slitting

13:57 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metalworking, cold rolling mill
German term or phrase: längsteilen
This term is used to describe a process in metalworking.
A "Kaltband" or cold rolled strip is cut into long strips after rolling.
I found a translation for längstgeteilt in the Ernst dictionary - obtained by slitting,
but I'm not sure if slitting is the correct word in this context.
I associate slitting with making long thin cuts in something, but the material is not cut off.
Any suggestions?
Schnappy
slitting
Explanation:
After many searches it appears that "slitting" is the appropriate English term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 14:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.mtpinc-exporter.com/metals/dictionary/dict0005.ht...
Selected response from:

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slit
Christiane Clausmeyer
4slittingLaura Terrett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
längsteilen
slitting


Explanation:
After many searches it appears that "slitting" is the appropriate English term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 14:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.mtpinc-exporter.com/metals/dictionary/dict0005.ht...


    Reference: http://www.steellinks.com/pages/Finishing_Equipment/Slitters...
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
längsteilen
slit


Explanation:
.. is ok.
The product is called slit strip as in
Spaltband kalt - Cold-rolled sheet slit strip
Bandstahl gebeizt - Slit strip pickled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-09 14:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s an English site:
http://www.lapham-hickey.com/Services/Slitting.cfm

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman