KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Aktivierbarkeit

English translation: denture mobility and spring rate


00:59 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / denture frames
German term or phrase: Aktivierbarkeit
Bei nicht zu verblendenden Dental-Gussstuecken, ZB bei herausnehmbaren Prothesen mit Klammern, wird dazu eine gewisse Aktivierbarkeit und Federhaerte verlangt.
John Speese
United States
English translation:denture mobility and spring rate
Explanation:
they are two properties that are used to characterize the denture
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5denture mobility and spring rate
Leonid Gornik
3activatabilityAndou
3resilienceLancashireman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktivierbarkeit
resilience


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-13 01:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= ability to stand up to wear and tear

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aktivierbarkeit
denture mobility and spring rate


Explanation:
they are two properties that are used to characterize the denture


    dentalimplants-usa.com/ Insights/insight599/insight8.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activatability


Explanation:
one option. Good luck, Mr.Speese!

Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese