KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

modellguss

English translation: cast model


01:04 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / denture frames
German term or phrase: modellguss
Solche Modellgusslegierungen enthalten neben Chrom und Molybdän hohe Ge­halte an Kohlenstoff, um die entsprechende, zahntechnisch erforderliche Starr­heit und eine leichtflüssige Schmelze zu erzielen, die das präzise Abgießen der Mo­delle erleichtert.
John Speese
United States
English translation:cast model
Explanation:
The test says "modelguss legierungen", which means that elements are used for alloying the cast metal.
On the other hand, the product is called "cast model" because it's made by casting (see reference).
You can put "cast model alloying" or "alloying for model casting," which technically will be the same.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Soundslogical, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2model cast
Jo Mayr
5cast model
Leonid Gornik
4casting material [for models]Rolf Bueskens
4castLancashireman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast


Explanation:
..

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cast model


Explanation:
The test says "modelguss legierungen", which means that elements are used for alloying the cast metal.
On the other hand, the product is called "cast model" because it's made by casting (see reference).
You can put "cast model alloying" or "alloying for model casting," which technically will be the same.


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4507495&dopt=Abstract
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Soundslogical, thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model cast


Explanation:
schwer zu finden aber das scheints zu sein:
... After model cast was fabricated from silicone impression of the case, all the prepared teeth and adjacent ... Click Here for Other Filipino Dentist at Work. ...
filipinodentist.com/dentistworks/ culbengan/culbengan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-13 16:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1;17(3):32-3. [The obturator in a type of flexible model-cast-denture] [Article in German] Pfutz E. MeSH Terms Dental Casting Technique Dentistry PMID: 5330945 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5330945&dopt=Abstract

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
44 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Kathi!

agree  Trudy Peters: See also: www.cet-lab.com/material_of_choice.htm - 37k - Supplemental Result
1 hr
  -> Danke Trudy, super!!!!

neutral  Leonid Gornik: I'm sorry, you have some problems with grammar: model-cast-denture (- , -, -) is not model cast,. I could not open your ref., but it doesn't seem to be really "English". Everybody has it's onw English, but model cast is not a "casting" .
14 hrs
  -> ... 1;17(3):32-3. [The obturator in a type of flexible model-cast-denture] [Article

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting material [for models]


Explanation:
The context actually refers to the material to be used for casting and, while the word material is not used in the original term, it should be added for better understanding.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6