KudoZ home » German to English » Meteorology

Nebelregen

English translation: drizzle


12:04 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Meteorology
German term or phrase: Nebelregen
Kontext: Es handelt sich um Textbausteine für Wetterwarnungen. Ein Textbaustein ist:
Glatteisgefahr durch Regen/Nebelregen.
Martina Amstutz
English translation:drizzle
Explanation:
I think it means Nieselregen -- which is drizzle

Here is the definition
DRIZZLE
Slowly falling precipitation in the form of tiny water droplets with diameters less than 0.02 inches or 0.5 millimeters. It falls from stratus clouds and is often associated with low visibility and fog. It is reported as "DZ" in an observation and on the METAR.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5drizzle
Elisabeth Moser
3misty rainGWM123


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misty rain


Explanation:
Cf. Muret-Sanders.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drizzle


Explanation:
I think it means Nieselregen -- which is drizzle

Here is the definition
DRIZZLE
Slowly falling precipitation in the form of tiny water droplets with diameters less than 0.02 inches or 0.5 millimeters. It falls from stratus clouds and is often associated with low visibility and fog. It is reported as "DZ" in an observation and on the METAR.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: In this case, "freezing drizzle." I found several hits for "misty rain," as well, but the sites that came up on my search for "freezing drizzle" were more formal/scientific.
50 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Liesl
1 hr

agree  Colin Rowe: The following link may help with a number of your terms: http://durth-roos.net/sb/wint_e_g.pdf
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva: With Liesl.
3 hrs

agree  NicC
11 hrs