KudoZ home » German to English » Meteorology

Schneeglättegefahr

English translation: slick road conditions/slush/snow crust


12:08 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Meteorology
German term or phrase: Schneeglättegefahr
Es handelt sich um einen weiteren Textbaustein für Wetterwarnungen.
Martina Amstutz
English translation:slick road conditions/slush/snow crust
Explanation:
There are a number of reasons for Schneeglätte and there is no single term for it:

1. slush
SLUSH
Snow or ice on the ground that has been reduced to a softy watery mixture by rain and/or warm temperatures.

2. snow crust
SNOW CRUST
The crisp, almost icy, surface on fallen snow, usually formed by the slight melting and refreezing of the surface snow.

The least likely:
3. sleet
SLEET
Also known as ice pellets, it is winter precipitation in the form of small bits or pellets of ice that rebound after striking the ground or any other hard surface. It is reported as "PE" in an observation and on the METAR.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slick road conditions/slush/snow crust
Elisabeth Moser
3danger of iceDolores Vázquez
3chance of slippery snowLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chance of slippery snow


Explanation:
Nur ein Vorschlag.


    Reference: http://www.mountainwerks.org/cma/2006/hauteroute2.htm
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
danger of ice


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=gl%E4ttegefahr
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slick road conditions/slush/snow crust


Explanation:
There are a number of reasons for Schneeglätte and there is no single term for it:

1. slush
SLUSH
Snow or ice on the ground that has been reduced to a softy watery mixture by rain and/or warm temperatures.

2. snow crust
SNOW CRUST
The crisp, almost icy, surface on fallen snow, usually formed by the slight melting and refreezing of the surface snow.

The least likely:
3. sleet
SLEET
Also known as ice pellets, it is winter precipitation in the form of small bits or pellets of ice that rebound after striking the ground or any other hard surface. It is reported as "PE" in an observation and on the METAR.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ... is what we are experiencing here today, and school has been called off 6 times already since January ;;)
1 hr