KudoZ home » German to English » Meteorology

überfrierende Nässe

English translation: black ice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überfrierende Nässe
English translation:black ice
Entered by: GWM123

12:12 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Meteorology
German term or phrase: überfrierende Nässe
Ein weiterer Textbaustein für Wetterwarnungen:
Strassen: Eisglättegefahr durch überfrierende Nässe (d.h. die Strassen sind nass und aufgrund der tiefen Temperaturen bildet sich "Eisglätte".
Martina Amstutz
black ice
Explanation:
Cf. Duden-Oxford.
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9black iceGWM123
4freezing wetnessLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
black ice


Explanation:
Cf. Duden-Oxford.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min

agree  mary austria: Agree.
5 mins

agree  Ken Cox
10 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
11 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: That's how we call it in the US.
36 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva: With Nicole.
44 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: Cf. also Collins German Dictionary
1 hr

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
2 hrs

agree  NicC
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing wetness


Explanation:
Ich hoffe, dir geholfen zu haben.


    Reference: http://documents.wolfram.com/v4-de/OtherInformation/Textfarb...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxhazmatgerman