KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

Auslegungsblatt

English translation: Design sheet, Layout sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslegungsblatt
English translation:Design sheet, Layout sheet
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

20:25 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Metrology
German term or phrase: Auslegungsblatt
A sheet in a presentation pertaining to the subject of metrology. This is only a heading! "Interpretation sheet"??
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Design sheet, Layout sheet
Explanation:
This is what I deduce from Ernst; metrology being a rather exact science would probably call the data sheet a "Datenblatt", but then, you never can tell...I suggest you may now find the answer in the remaining context - IOW, if you have a "data sheet" too, then this is more likely to be it.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I believe that you've got it, David. My client will doubtless let me know if he thinks different! Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2design data sheet
Antje Harder
4Design sheet, Layout sheetDavid Moore


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design data sheet


Explanation:
Auslegungsdaten - design data, layout data
(Wörterbuch Technisches Englisch, E. Richter)

In this document... http://www.gebhardt.de/de/de_pdf_dateien/BA_EntrauchungsRadi...
...it is also translated as "design sheet", but "design data sheet" seems to be more common.



Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Auslegung sometimes corresponds to 'detailed design' in English
1 hr

agree  milinad
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design sheet, Layout sheet


Explanation:
This is what I deduce from Ernst; metrology being a rather exact science would probably call the data sheet a "Datenblatt", but then, you never can tell...I suggest you may now find the answer in the remaining context - IOW, if you have a "data sheet" too, then this is more likely to be it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I believe that you've got it, David. My client will doubtless let me know if he thinks different! Thanx