KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

Messwertereihe

English translation: series of readings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messwertereihe
English translation:series of readings
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

14:19 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Messmittelfähigkeitsprüfung
German term or phrase: Messwertereihe
Genauigkeit wird definiert als: Systembedingte Abweichung zwischen dem beobachteten Mittelwert und dem wahren Wert des Merkmals einer Messwertereihe bei wiederholtem Messen des gleichen Merkmals. Der wahre Wert bezieht sich hierbei auf ein Normal, ein Einstellstück, zbw. einer der Prüfmittelüberwachung zugrundeliegende Maßverkörperung, deren Istwert ausreichend bekannt ist.

Eigentlich steh ich da ja vor mehr als einem Problem, aber bei der Messwertereihe bin ich mir ziemlich unsicher. Series of measured values? Und was ist ein Merkmal? Ich hätte feature oder property geschrieben, aber Messtechnikreferenzen sprechen von "characteristic". Ich hoffe, es gibt da draußen jemanden, der sich mit Messtechnik auskennt. VDIV
silvia glatzhofer
series of readings
Explanation:
When you use equipment to record an item of data (temperature or whatever) English would normally call that taking a reading - so I think reading is your best bet for Messert here.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4series of readings
Armorel Young
3data seriesHarry Borsje
3series of measured dataTech Talk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
series of measured data


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="series of measured d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-03 14:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das "Merkmal" bezeichnet die durchschnittliche Abweichung eines individuellen Messgeraetes zum wirklichen Mittelwert.
Obwohl ein messbares System einen Durchschnittswert von X hat, zeigen Messgeraete oftmals einen abweichenden Wert an, z.B. X+1. Das Messgeraet haette dann einen reproduzierbaren und charakteristischen Fehler von +1. Ich denke "characteristic" passt recht gut.

Tech Talk
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
series of readings


Explanation:
When you use equipment to record an item of data (temperature or whatever) English would normally call that taking a reading - so I think reading is your best bet for Messert here.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek
22 mins

agree  MMUlr
38 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  casper
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data series


Explanation:
The fact that this refers to measured data is mentioned later on in the sentence, so need to repeat that here.

IMO Merkmal here can be taken to refer to the measured 'quantity' or even to the 'subject' of the data series.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4