KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

Mehrstellen-Messsysteme

English translation: multi-gage/multi-gauge measuring system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrstellen-Messsysteme
English translation:multi-gage/multi-gauge measuring system
Entered by: Languageman

13:12 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: Mehrstellen-Messsysteme
This is the name of a product, described as follows:
----
Mehrstellen-Messsysteme mit Messrechner

Der Rechner ermöglicht die Erfassung und statistische Verarbeitung von in Industrieumgebung durchgeführten Messungen.

Mit den Modular-Messnormteilen können **Mehrstellen-Messvorrichtungen** für die unterschiedlichsten Werkstücke konzipiert und umgesetzt werden, z.B. für rotationssymmetrische oder prismatische Teile.

Rotationssymmetrische Werkstücke können zwischen Spitzen auf Prismenauflagen aufgenommen werden, während prismatische Werkstücke häufig eine spezielle Aufnahme erfordern.
----

Thanks in advance for your ideas.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
multi-point gauging/gaging systems
Explanation:
multi-point, wenn punktuelle Messungen vorgenommen werden.
Ansonsten z.B. "multidimesional gauging system" (sieh Marposs-Link).
In der Metrology Mess-Systeme besser mit "gauging/gaging systems" übersetzen.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all for the informative responses. I put a selection of alternatives based on these suggestions to the customer and they chose "multi-gage" (in preference to "-ga(u)ging"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1multi-point [multipoint] measuring [measurement] systems
Steffen Walter
3multi-site measurement equipment/system
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3multi-point gauging/gaging systemsErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-point [multipoint] measuring [measurement] systems


Explanation:
IMHO the "Stelle" is the same as a "Messpunkt", so this seems to be a possibility.

See http://www.indiamart.com/maxismotion/mechatronic-services.ht...
"•RollCal 2:
Multipoint stand alone measurement system with capabilities similar to RollCal Classic but can also measure TRUE out of roundness.

•RollCal 3:
Fully automatic multipoint measurement systems for rolls used in very fast paper machines."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 15:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your addition makes me wonder whether they in fact refer to "multi-level" or even "multi(-)axis measurement/control systems". Machine tools usually have several axes. Go figure...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that sounds quite plausible.

Asker: Oh dear, that's why I asked the ProZ - I hoped they'd go figure for me! Maybe I'll ask the French as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I would go with this.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-point gauging/gaging systems


Explanation:
multi-point, wenn punktuelle Messungen vorgenommen werden.
Ansonsten z.B. "multidimesional gauging system" (sieh Marposs-Link).
In der Metrology Mess-Systeme besser mit "gauging/gaging systems" übersetzen.


    Reference: http://www.marposs.com/site/schede.asp?idscheda=39
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all for the informative responses. I put a selection of alternatives based on these suggestions to the customer and they chose "multi-gage" (in preference to "-ga(u)ging"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-site measurement equipment/system


Explanation:

...straightforward...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2008-04-04 06:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Stephen, I am sorry you consider my
answer not helpful. Yet, my term suggested is almost
identical with Steffen’s one – obviously we had a very
similar system in mind. Thus, it still seems to me that
both the German and the suggested English terms are clear & straightforward.


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This doesn't seem all that straightforward to me. Could you perhaps explain further?