KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

abgesetzte Sonde

English translation: detached probe


10:19 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: abgesetzte Sonde
Da – speziell an der ***absetzten*** Sonde – im Betrieb häufig Undichtigkeiten an der Adaption / Prüflingsabdichtung auftreten wird unter Kapitel 5 eine Änderung an dieser Stelle angeboten.
smeinke
English translation:detached probe
Explanation:
It's a little complicated. First, I assumed "abgesetzt" instead of "absetzt". KIMO Instruments shows an illustration of its TS 400 hygrometer with both standard and "abgesetzter" Sonde (first web reference). A parallel English version (second web reference) refers to the abgesetzen version as "Sonde déportée".

Not comfortable with this French designation, I found another device with similar configuration options under http://www.ramayes.com/Data Files/EMCTD/Smart_Fieldmeter_Dat... Here the abgesetzte version is referred to as having a "detached probe".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-03 07:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URL listed in the Explanation section was truncated. Try
http://www.ramayes.com/Data Files/EMCTD/Smart_Fieldmeter_Dat...
.
Selected response from:

Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für all die Mühe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3detached probe
Richard Bartholomew
2 +1remote sensor
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absetzte Sonde
remote sensor


Explanation:
sounds like a posibility ... and should be "abgesetzt" IMO ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 13:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "possibility"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My first thought, too.
4 hrs
  -> thanks jcc :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absetzte Sonde
detached probe


Explanation:
It's a little complicated. First, I assumed "abgesetzt" instead of "absetzt". KIMO Instruments shows an illustration of its TS 400 hygrometer with both standard and "abgesetzter" Sonde (first web reference). A parallel English version (second web reference) refers to the abgesetzen version as "Sonde déportée".

Not comfortable with this French designation, I found another device with similar configuration options under http://www.ramayes.com/Data Files/EMCTD/Smart_Fieldmeter_Dat... Here the abgesetzte version is referred to as having a "detached probe".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-03 07:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URL listed in the Explanation section was truncated. Try
http://www.ramayes.com/Data Files/EMCTD/Smart_Fieldmeter_Dat...
.


Example sentence(s):
  • Lightweight design (meter and probe together weight 335 g, or 0.7 lb) and small size with possibility of detached probe operation, create the benefits in the field, while 100 hours life time of the standard 9 V battery ensures the device operation on the

    Reference: http://www.electro-mation.de/datenblaetter/Datenblatt_TH200_...
    Reference: http://www.kimo.fr/www/index.php4?lang=en&page=niveaux&view_...
Richard Bartholomew
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für all die Mühe!