KudoZ home » German to English » Metrology

Lotwert

English translation: significance value


07:00 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Messsystem
German term or phrase: Lotwert
Die Aufzeichnung der funkübertragenen Sonar- sowie der Positionsdaten erfolgt zeitgleich über ein Laptop an Land. Am Bildschirm werden die Sonardaten graphisch dargestellt, sodaß eine manuelle Sichtkontrolle der eingehenden Daten unmittelbar erfolgen kann. Dabei wird den Lagekoordinaten nicht nur ein ***Lotwert*** zugeordnet, sondern es wird ein ganzes Paket von
Sonar-Messwerten übertragen, welches später nach verschiedenen Kriterien interpretiert und ausgewertet werden kann. Die Stärke und die Häufigkeit der Reflexionen wird optisch durch verschiedene Farben dargestellt.
Damit sind über den Tiefenwert hinaus auch Rückschlüsse auf die Beschaffenheit des Untergrundes und die Plausibilität der Messwerte möglich.
Andou
English translation:significance value
Explanation:
I am not sure here, but I believe it means the data packet
is assigned a tentative "significance value" at an early stage.

Hope this helps.

Nils
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1significance value
Nils Andersson
3perpendicular valuecasper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perpendicular value


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significance value


Explanation:
I am not sure here, but I believe it means the data packet
is assigned a tentative "significance value" at an early stage.

Hope this helps.

Nils


Nils Andersson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes, most probably...
2 days23 hrs