KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Wirkmittel

English translation: means of force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkmittel
English translation:means of force
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

06:06 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Wirkmittel
Military text:
Einsatz von Waffen- und Wirkmitteln

Problem is that the few available sources indicate the second term to mean 'weapons', but in this case that is a problem!
Michael Grunwald
means of force
Explanation:
As you say, the two words are largely a tautology.
One option would be to take this to its logical conclusion and only use "weapons" (no second word needed)

But if you decide you need a second component, "means of force" should be inclusive enough to include gas, sound waves, rubber bullets etc.
Other options (agents, ammunition etc.) are probably too specific for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-18 06:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The 40mm and shotgun-delivered non-lethal means of force were not employed\"
(http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usawc/Parameters/96autumn/loren...

\"Firearms (and other means of force considered to possess the probability of causing death or serious bodily damage when utilized)\"
(http://www.protectivesafetysystems.com/uofm.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-18 06:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the \"rubber bullets\" in my original comment come under the heading \"non-lethal means of force\". But means of force can also be lethal. It\'s just a general heading for weapons.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2means of force
Victor Dewsbery
3 +1agent(s)
Anne Schulz
3 -1catalyst
Raghunathan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent(s)


Explanation:
Aren't agents chemical / biological weapons? I cannot imagine any other meaning here.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agents can also be people
2 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius: Warfare agents sounds right to me
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catalyst


Explanation:
against taking chemistry as a base....

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: way too specific
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
means of force


Explanation:
As you say, the two words are largely a tautology.
One option would be to take this to its logical conclusion and only use "weapons" (no second word needed)

But if you decide you need a second component, "means of force" should be inclusive enough to include gas, sound waves, rubber bullets etc.
Other options (agents, ammunition etc.) are probably too specific for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-18 06:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The 40mm and shotgun-delivered non-lethal means of force were not employed\"
(http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usawc/Parameters/96autumn/loren...

\"Firearms (and other means of force considered to possess the probability of causing death or serious bodily damage when utilized)\"
(http://www.protectivesafetysystems.com/uofm.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-18 06:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the \"rubber bullets\" in my original comment come under the heading \"non-lethal means of force\". But means of force can also be lethal. It\'s just a general heading for weapons.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: just 'weapons'
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs