KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

aus dem Präsenzdienst in den Reservestand versetzt

English translation: transferred from regular service to the (military) reserves


07:39 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: aus dem Präsenzdienst in den Reservestand versetzt
Oesterreiche Armee, wie mache ich den Unterschied zwischen Praesenz und Reserve deutlich? 'Military service' allein reicht nicht.
Melanie Wittwer
New Zealand
English translation:transferred from regular service to the (military) reserves
Explanation:
This is how it would be described in the UK - except we have a totally professional army, and AFAIK there are no "reservists" as in this context, although we do still have a territorial army composed of well-trained part-time volunteers.

"Active service" to a soldier is being either at war, or on a peacekeeping mission somewhere, and I feel should be avoided here.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transferred from regular service to the (military) reservesDavid Moore
4active duty / reserves
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus dem Präsenzdienst in den Reservestand versetzt
active duty / reserves


Explanation:
In the US armed forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 07:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regular active duty, I guess, since reserves can also be called up for active duty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 07:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know about Australia, but in the US, one is discharged from regular active duty.

IF YOU SERVED ON REGULAR ACTIVE DUTY (NOT A RESERVIST) AND WERE DISCHARGED ...
If you were discharged from regular active duty
www.vaservices.org/us/home/app.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aus dem Präsenzdienst in den Reservestand versetzt
transferred from regular service to the (military) reserves


Explanation:
This is how it would be described in the UK - except we have a totally professional army, and AFAIK there are no "reservists" as in this context, although we do still have a territorial army composed of well-trained part-time volunteers.

"Active service" to a soldier is being either at war, or on a peacekeeping mission somewhere, and I feel should be avoided here.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: or active in admin. function etc..We(SA) also had "Kommando"units=territorials as "reserves" otherwise you are discharged and do not fall under the Mil.Disc.Code anymore
19 mins

agree  Hermann
23 mins