KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Zivil-Bedienstete

English translation: civilian employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zivil-Bedienstete
English translation:civilian employee
Entered by: margarete

22:40 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Zivil-Bedienstete
"XYZ ist als Zivil-Bedienstete bei den amerikanischen Streitkräften tätig..."

Kennt sich jemand beim Militär aus? Weil "civil servant" wäre ja ein Beamter und damit was ganz anderes.

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
civilian employee
Explanation:
US Air Force in the Yahoo! Directory
United States Air Force - official site of the US Air Force. ... for the nearly
400000 military members and the approximately 200000 **civilian employees**. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Government/ U_S__Government/Military/Air_Force/ -
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Works for me :-)

Thanks Fantutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2civilian employee
Fantutti
3individuals serving or working in the armed forces of the United States
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civilian employee


Explanation:
US Air Force in the Yahoo! Directory
United States Air Force - official site of the US Air Force. ... for the nearly
400000 military members and the approximately 200000 **civilian employees**. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Government/ U_S__Government/Military/Air_Force/ -

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Works for me :-)

Thanks Fantutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
11 hrs

agree  Stephen Roche: this sounds safe enough. Could it also be that what's meant is one of those so-called 'civilian contractors'?
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuals serving or working in the armed forces of the United States


Explanation:
Individuals serving in the armed forces of the United States
or
Civilians working with the armed forces...

North Carolina Military Voting Law - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... for certain veterans, and for civilians working with the armed forces. ...
(1) Individuals serving in the armed forces of the United States, ...
www.clevelandcounty.com/public/boe/militarylaw.htm - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish