KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Verlegung/Rueckverlegung + Versorgung von Truppen

English translation: transfer/retreat + troop(s) supply


02:08 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Verlegung/Rueckverlegung + Versorgung von Truppen
-Fachbebiet: Militaerwesen
Jeff Steffin
English translation:transfer/retreat + troop(s) supply
Explanation:
ANZIO 1944
During the early morning hours of 22 January 1944, troops of the Fifth Army ...
in the south and cut German lines of **retreat, supply**, and communications. ...
www.army.mil/cmh-pg/brochures/anzio/72-19.htm - 53k - 24 Jul 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-27 04:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Proliferation, Arms Control & Disarmament Division ...
... and over the expert, import, **transit or retransfer** of such weapons, ...
with their bilateral agreements before the retransfer of those weapons; ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/arms/convweap3-en.asp - 29k - 24 Jul 2005

SEESAC - UN Programme of Action
... at combating this trade simultaneously from both a supply and demand perspective,
... import, **transit and retransfer** of small arms and light weapons. ...
www.seesac.org/docum/unpoa.htm

Transit/retransfer + troop supply
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relocating/moving back/redeploying + supply of troops
mbrodie
4military logisticsLancashireman
3transfer/retreat + troop(s) supply
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer/retreat + troop(s) supply


Explanation:
ANZIO 1944
During the early morning hours of 22 January 1944, troops of the Fifth Army ...
in the south and cut German lines of **retreat, supply**, and communications. ...
www.army.mil/cmh-pg/brochures/anzio/72-19.htm - 53k - 24 Jul 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-27 04:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Proliferation, Arms Control & Disarmament Division ...
... and over the expert, import, **transit or retransfer** of such weapons, ...
with their bilateral agreements before the retransfer of those weapons; ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/arms/convweap3-en.asp - 29k - 24 Jul 2005

SEESAC - UN Programme of Action
... at combating this trade simultaneously from both a supply and demand perspective,
... import, **transit and retransfer** of small arms and light weapons. ...
www.seesac.org/docum/unpoa.htm

Transit/retransfer + troop supply

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relocating/moving back/redeploying + supply of troops


Explanation:
you withdraw or redeploy or relocate troops

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military logistics


Explanation:
...concerns the movement/transportation of 'Material' for armies
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="military logistics"&...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66