KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Standordschießanlage

English translation: Garrison Firing Range


12:28 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Standordschießanlage
Wir benötigen eine Klappfallscheibenanlage für die Standordschießanlage.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Garrison Firing Range
Explanation:
While serving with a US liasion detachment to the Bundeswehr's 12th Panzer Brigade, I often practiced marksmanship with my German couterparts at our Standortschiessanlage. Standort = Garrison, Schiessanlage = Firing Range(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-17 15:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Amberg, where I was with 12th Brigade, the Standortschiessanlage was an outdoor complex of small arms ranges (Schießstände)for pistol, rifle and machine gun. Each range had pop-up and fixed target capability. The targets used were life-size and miniature (to simulate targets at greater distances).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-17 16:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: Standort=Garrison. Sorry Reiner, my misunderstanding.

Re: -Anlage. I agree with the customer for the Klappfallscheibenanlage is a system(US = Pop-up target system, BR=?), but for the Standortschiessanlage, I would stay with my original suggestion. However, if the translation for a US military readership, it could be translated as Garrison Range Complex or Facility. Of course, that may be getting too far into the US bureaucratic-speak.
Selected response from:

Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Garrison Firing RangeMargaret OConnell Ian Stewart
4unit's firing range
mbrodie
3target system
rainerc
3shooting range at/in..
rainerc
3standard indoor shooting rangeNatalie Wilcock


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standordschießanlage
standard indoor shooting range


Explanation:
if it's a typo and reads Standardschießanlage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-16 12:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the added context: how about indoor shooting range at the respective site/location? And Klappfallscheibenanlage is the disk which you aim and shoot at at a shooting range which (in some cases) clocks up your hits.

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: NOT indoors at Munster, anyway...
1 hr
  -> Usually the outside ranges are called Schießplatz or -stand. Hence my idea it could be indoors. We'll never know unless nj tells us ;-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standordschießanlage
shooting range at/in..


Explanation:
If we are talking about a military range, it will suffice to refer to it simply as a shooting rang at the base or Standort (i.e. the town.

... auf der Standortschießanlage in Wackernheim (Rheinland-Pfalz) durch. ... carried out a shooting bivouac at the shooting range in Wackernheim/Germany. ...
www.european-paratrooper.de/europeanparatrooper_de/ menu_page/page_main.php?hp2_nav_id=70&hp2_gal_sort.

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standordschießanlage
target system


Explanation:
In light of the new info:

DSP-Schießanlage. DSP target system. 1. 4. Steuereinheit DSP 800. Control Unit DSP 800. Wird zur Steuerung der statischen und. dynamischen Ziele benötigt. ...
www.umarex.com/uploads/mit_download/ UMAREX_2005_CO2_DE_01.pdf

Field Fire Ranges (Non-Automated Target System -ATS) Range 8 - has 34 foxhole positions with three pop-up targets per lane located 75, 175, and 300 meters. ...
www.aphill.army.mil/sites/training/ranges.asp

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standordschießanlage
unit's firing range


Explanation:
as located at the unit concerned

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rainerc: I suggest you read the notes from/to the asker.
6 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standordschießanlage
Garrison Firing Range


Explanation:
While serving with a US liasion detachment to the Bundeswehr's 12th Panzer Brigade, I often practiced marksmanship with my German couterparts at our Standortschiessanlage. Standort = Garrison, Schiessanlage = Firing Range(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-17 15:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Amberg, where I was with 12th Brigade, the Standortschiessanlage was an outdoor complex of small arms ranges (Schießstände)for pistol, rifle and machine gun. Each range had pop-up and fixed target capability. The targets used were life-size and miniature (to simulate targets at greater distances).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-17 16:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE: Standort=Garrison. Sorry Reiner, my misunderstanding.

Re: -Anlage. I agree with the customer for the Klappfallscheibenanlage is a system(US = Pop-up target system, BR=?), but for the Standortschiessanlage, I would stay with my original suggestion. However, if the translation for a US military readership, it could be translated as Garrison Range Complex or Facility. Of course, that may be getting too far into the US bureaucratic-speak.

Margaret OConnell Ian Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rainerc: I suggest you read the notes from/to the asker.// I meant the 'Anlage' bit.//Anlage/system refers to the mechanical apparatus which is part of the range.
12 hrs
  -> Hello Reiner, I did read the notes. I translated Standort (vs. Garnison, is also used)as Garrison because of the Bw usage. Standortältester=Garrison Commander, Standortübungsplatz=Garrison Training Area (US= Local Training Area), etc.