KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Allerhöchst Dieselben

English translation: Royal Highness/ Majesty


03:03 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / 1814 Prussian Military Appointment
German term or phrase: Allerhöchst Dieselben
This early 19th-century document records the King of Prussia's appointment of one Christian Hirschfeld as Second Lieutenant in the 3rd Elb Landwehr Infantry Regiment, and concludes with the phrase: "Des zu Urkund haben Allerhöchst Dieselben dieses Patent mit Dero Insiegel bedrucken und autorisiren laßen." Earlier in the document, the same phrase is used in: "So thun Allerhöchst Dieselben solches auch hiermit und in Kraft dieses Patents, dergestalt: daß Seiner Königlichen Majestät und Dero Königlichem hohen Hause, derselbe zuvörderst getreu, hold und gehorsam seyn, seiner Charge gebührend wahrnehmen..."
Timoshka
English translation:Royal Highness/ Majesty
Explanation:
Zusammensetzung aus allerhöchst (most high) und dieselben (personal pronoun ... You Royal Highness - oder: - Your Majesty. MiMo, Fri Dec 3 11:18:33 2004 ...
dict.leo.org/archiv.ende/ 2004_12/03/20041203104315e_en.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Royal Highness/ Majesty
David Hollywood
3I
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Highness/ Majesty


Explanation:
Zusammensetzung aus allerhöchst (most high) und dieselben (personal pronoun ... You Royal Highness - oder: - Your Majesty. MiMo, Fri Dec 3 11:18:33 2004 ...
dict.leo.org/archiv.ende/ 2004_12/03/20041203104315e_en.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: just that these folks speak of themselves in the third person His Royal Soandso have signed..
10 mins
  -> thx Teresa :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I


Explanation:
Ich denke mir es handelt sich hier um den Plural Majestatis (die Bezeichnung der eigenen Person im Plural als Ausdruck der Macht („Wir, Wilhelm, Herrscher von Gottes Gnaden ‘)und bei ‘allerhöchst dieselben’ um eine übersteigerte Höflichkeitsform, die auf den Sprecher rückverweist.

Auf Neuhochdeutsch schlicht: ‘ich (selbst)'

"Allerhöchst Dieselben
pronoun of most respectful address recruited from
18th century German pronoun of identity ((allerhöchst)dieselben), (Germanic, IE)rather than from indefinite or least definite pronoun"


http://wwwlot.let.uu.nl/zs2001/papersPlank/Rariteiten.pdf

www.de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pluralis_Majestatis


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30