KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Kadett-Stellvertreter

English translation: cadet officer's candidate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kadett-Stellvertreter
English translation:cadet officer's candidate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:30 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: Kadett-Stellvertreter
Austro-Hungarian army in WWI (per Jaroslav Hasek's "Good Soldier Svejk": "kadetšteltfrtrétr"

(Could it be Kadett-Offizier-Stellvertreter? What exactly is that?
It sounds like a Cadet who is some sort of a probationary Commissioned Officer after coming out the military academy. But then again, it could be anything . . .)
Zenny Sadlon
cadet representative/deputy
Explanation:
I think the person represents the other cadets at the academy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: officer candidate would be the closest equivalent. In the US Army someone in training to become and officer is an officer candidate
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
As you stated in the private e-mail after my having posted the additional information, it indeed seems most appropriate to translate it in the given context as 'cadet officer's candidate'. Thank you for your invaluable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ich hab' das Buch in EnglischUschi (Ursula) Walke
4cadet representative/deputy
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadet representative/deputy


Explanation:
I think the person represents the other cadets at the academy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: officer candidate would be the closest equivalent. In the US Army someone in training to become and officer is an officer candidate

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
As you stated in the private e-mail after my having posted the additional information, it indeed seems most appropriate to translate it in the given context as 'cadet officer's candidate'. Thank you for your invaluable help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich hab' das Buch in Englisch


Explanation:
Sehr heiß geliebt natürlich, übersetzt von Cecil Parrott mit Hilfe von Dr. Dana Knourkova.
Das Erscheinungs-Jahr kann ich jetzt nicht sagen, weil sich der Buchdeckel in irgendeine andere Ecke entfernt hat.

Ich habe das Buch vor ungefähr 20 Jahren gekauft. Es ist eine sehr gute Übersetzung, die das Böhmische irgenwie sehr lieb ins Englische übertragen hat.

Schreib mir doch bitte, um welches Kapitel und welchen Charakter es geht, ich kann bestimmt helfen.
e-mail trype@austarnet.com.au

Gruß, Uschi


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman