KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Einsatz - Fahrten - Kontrollisten

English translation: duty trip checklists/records/logs etc.


13:15 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military Term
German term or phrase: Einsatz - Fahrten - Kontrollisten
Er führte Einsatz - Fahrten - Kontrollisten, erstellte Fahraufträge....

From a military certificate of somebody who served in a motor vehicle group.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:duty trip checklists/records/logs etc.
Explanation:
I don't think you were wrong to put this all together, although I do think the spaces are redundant. I think it should read "Einsatz-Fahrten-Kontrolllisten", which sounds very logical for an army unit. If a taxi driver is sent out on a trip, that's an "Einsatzfahrt", just as a "pull-out" in the USA in a fire service or police vehicle would be one. Main difference is that in the army it would be a "duty trip", the driver having been ordered to pick up the General from the airport, or whatever.

IMO, it just doesn't make sense to split up these terms in the way others have suggested.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I think in the end that 'duty trip checklists' is the right idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duty trip checklists/records/logs etc.David Moore
3operations/deployments, trips undertaken and check lists
mbrodie
2pull-out-checklistxxxPetra Raspel
2duty lists, entraining tables and check lists
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
duty lists, entraining tables and check lists


Explanation:
according to an old military dictionary, though entraining tables sounds more than outdated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-10 13:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driver's log?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-10 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more modern take=deployment lists, travel logs, checklists

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPetra Raspel: driver's log is probably not exactly what's meant, because that's "Fahrtenbuch" and not "Einsatzfahrt" in German and means more the noting down of kilometres etc.
5 mins
  -> vehicle log book?; more than just kilometers Duden " Kontrollbuch, in das ein Fahrzeugführer Einzelheiten über Fahrten, Reparaturen o.Ä. einträgt:"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations/deployments, trips undertaken and check lists


Explanation:
this is what occurred to me

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty trip checklists/records/logs etc.


Explanation:
I don't think you were wrong to put this all together, although I do think the spaces are redundant. I think it should read "Einsatz-Fahrten-Kontrolllisten", which sounds very logical for an army unit. If a taxi driver is sent out on a trip, that's an "Einsatzfahrt", just as a "pull-out" in the USA in a fire service or police vehicle would be one. Main difference is that in the army it would be a "duty trip", the driver having been ordered to pick up the General from the airport, or whatever.

IMO, it just doesn't make sense to split up these terms in the way others have suggested.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I think in the end that 'duty trip checklists' is the right idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: That sounds logical to me, wasn't sure myself about the pull-out, but I completely agee with your explanation, that's exactly what I meant ...
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pull-out-checklist


Explanation:
Einsatzfahrt is a pull-out (as well used for fire-engines etc.), and he was monitoring that with check-lists.

But I honestly don't know if something like a "pull-out-checklist" exists, so that's rather a suggestion ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-10 13:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another comment on the vehicle log book: This is, what the driver of the car uses (to note down kilometres, problems, work done in a garage etc.) = Fahrtenbuch

But I don't think this is meant, since the person with the certificate was sort of monitoring the pull-outs, not just noting down when he did one himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-10 13:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether or not is is two types of controllists would depend on the spelling I think.

As a native German, I would understand "Einsatzfahrten-Kontrollisten" or "Einsatz-Fahrten-Kontrollisten" as one list about the pull-outs, but I may be wrong there ...

Two lists spellingwise would be something like "Einsatz- und Fahrtenkontrollisten" or "Einsatz- und Fahrten-Kontrollisten".

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman