KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Fristenarbeiten

English translation: routine servicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fristenarbeiten
English translation:routine servicing
Entered by: Shane London

00:49 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Military Term
German term or phrase: Fristenarbeiten
Er erstellte Fahraufträge und führte Pflege-, Wartungs- und Fristenarbeiten an den Fahrzeugen und dem Gerät der Kraftfahrzeuggruppe durch.

I take it these are jobs you do regularly every month or something like that but what is the right English term for it?
Shane London
Australia
routine servicing
Explanation:
...unless your client will be suspicious if you fail to deliver three separate nouns.
'Periodic' might come in handy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-11 10:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So now we have the triplet after all:
"routine servicing, scheduled maintenance and periodic inspections"!
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I think all the answers are correct, so I will go with the votes on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3routine servicingLancashireman
4 +2scheduled maintenanceAndrea Black
4scheduled/periodic inspections/checksDavid Moore
3planned maintenancerangepost


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduled maintenance


Explanation:
Take it from the wife of a maintenance officer. :-)

Andrea Black
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, this fits the bill, too.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled/periodic inspections/checks


Explanation:
I think inspections or checks here, as this "work" does not always mean action (other than the check!) having to be taken.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pflege-, Wartungs- und Fristenarbeiten
routine servicing


Explanation:
...unless your client will be suspicious if you fail to deliver three separate nouns.
'Periodic' might come in handy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-11 10:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So now we have the triplet after all:
"routine servicing, scheduled maintenance and periodic inspections"!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I think all the answers are correct, so I will go with the votes on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Masutin: or perhaps scheduled
12 mins
  -> Excellent suggestion, MM: 'Routine, periodic and scheduled servicing'!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Fristenarbeiten wie Bremsflüssigkeit- oder Zahnriemenwechsel: http://www.autohaus-dahlmann.de/aktionen/fair-play.htm
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planned maintenance


Explanation:
Navy


    Reference: http://www.news.navy.mil/search/display.asp?story_id=1631
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4