KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Einsatzarmee

English translation: expeditionary army/force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzarmee
English translation:expeditionary army/force
Entered by: Judith Imbo

13:41 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Einsatzarmee
Context: general security developments and how countries respond

"Im Zuge des Transformationsprozesses der Bundeswehr und der Wandlung zu einer Einsatzarmee......."

I think'Einsatz' refers to 'deployment' or 'commitment' ie- sent out on varied operations -am not sure of the correct term for this expression.
Judith Imbo
expeditionary army/force
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think the German term is used to indicate the transformation of the German army's role from a defensive posture to being used abroad as an expeditionary force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-07 13:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A New Bundeswehr: From National Sensitivity to Expeditionary Capability
The recent White Paper on German Security Policy and the Future of the Bundeswehr represents a real shift in Germany’s outlook. For the first time since the Second World War Germany has enunciated a strategy that includes an expeditionary role, something Germans are traditionally extremely hesitant about due to Constitutional restrictions and post-war sensitivities.

In past years Germany’s allies were comforted by the nation’s reluctance to engage in foreign military endeavours but times have changed. Today Germany’s allies enthusiastically welcome a Germany willing to contribute to military missions abroad.

As Germany finally begins to restructure its military from a Cold War static defence force toward expeditionary capability, it is simultaneously emphasising the role of international organizations with NATO and the EU coming at the top of the list.

http://www.rusi.org/research/studies/european/commentary/ref...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this authoritative answer and the supporting material.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1expeditionary army/force
Kim Metzger
4deployment/operational army
Tim Jenkins
2rapid delployment forces
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expeditionary army/force


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think the German term is used to indicate the transformation of the German army's role from a defensive posture to being used abroad as an expeditionary force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-07 13:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A New Bundeswehr: From National Sensitivity to Expeditionary Capability
The recent White Paper on German Security Policy and the Future of the Bundeswehr represents a real shift in Germany’s outlook. For the first time since the Second World War Germany has enunciated a strategy that includes an expeditionary role, something Germans are traditionally extremely hesitant about due to Constitutional restrictions and post-war sensitivities.

In past years Germany’s allies were comforted by the nation’s reluctance to engage in foreign military endeavours but times have changed. Today Germany’s allies enthusiastically welcome a Germany willing to contribute to military missions abroad.

As Germany finally begins to restructure its military from a Cold War static defence force toward expeditionary capability, it is simultaneously emphasising the role of international organizations with NATO and the EU coming at the top of the list.

http://www.rusi.org/research/studies/european/commentary/ref...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this authoritative answer and the supporting material.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - this is very helpful, am still deliberating


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: In this context I think this is the better choice.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deployment/operational army


Explanation:
"...accelerated efforts to transform the Bundeswehr from a training to a deployment army (Armee im Einsatz)"

i.e. the willingness and ability to participate in foreign NATO/UN missions/operations. So in this respect, an "|operational army".


    Reference: http://www.rhul.ac.uk/Politics-and-IR/About-Us/Miskimmon/pdf...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - this is excellent information and very helpful. The words deployment and army have featured quite a lot in my text -so may go for operational force


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rapid delployment forces


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 16:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reaction force" seems to be the new mantra here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27