KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

angriffsweise

English translation: as an attack formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angriffsweise
English translation:as an attack formation
Entered by: mhumphries

15:19 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
German term or phrase: angriffsweise
This is the entire paragraph from Der Weltkrieg, the German Official History of the First World War written in 1931 by professional historians at the Reichsarchiv:

Das Generalkommando des VIII. Armeekorps stellte die beiden ihm zugeführten Regimenter südöstlich Ste. Marie à Py bereit. Es war beabsichtigt, im Falle eines feindlichen Durchbruches diese Regimenter und die westlich Butte de Tahure stehende 38. Reserve-Infanterie-Brigade angriffsweise zu verwenden.

This is how I have translated it:

VIII Corps Headquarters staged both regiments it had been given southeast of St. Marie à Py. In case of an enemy breakthrough, it was intended to deploy these regiments in conjunction with the 38th Reserve Infantry Brigade, which was located west of Butte de Tahure, to be ready to attack.
mhumphries
as an attack formation
Explanation:
As distinct from a defensive formation.

Your sentence could then read:

In case of an enemy breakthrough, it was intended to deploy these regiments in conjunction with the 38th Reserve Infantry Brigade, which was located west of Butte de Tahure, "as an attack formation".

In other words, take the fight to the enemy rather than wait for him to arrive!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to use them to attack
jccantrell
3as an attack formation
Frosty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to use them to attack


Explanation:
I get the impression that they are ready to attack BEFORE there is a Durchbruch, but once that happens (im Falle eines feindlichen Durchbruches ) to throw them into the breech, i.e., to use them to attack the enemy.

So maybe:

... intended to use these regiments ... to attack {the enemy}.

My thought from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-14 15:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

... intended to use these regiments ... as an attacking force.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as an attack formation


Explanation:
As distinct from a defensive formation.

Your sentence could then read:

In case of an enemy breakthrough, it was intended to deploy these regiments in conjunction with the 38th Reserve Infantry Brigade, which was located west of Butte de Tahure, "as an attack formation".

In other words, take the fight to the enemy rather than wait for him to arrive!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73