KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Objektschutzstaffel

English translation: Physical security squadrons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektschutzstaffel
English translation:Physical security squadrons
Entered by: monbuckland

14:18 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / German Bundeswehr
German term or phrase: Objektschutzstaffel
This is from a certificate of military service:
Einheit/Dienststelle
2. Objektschutzstaffel JaboG 32 ECR
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Physical Security squadrons
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your helpful suggestions, comments and links
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Physical Security squadronsOktay Ardan
4facility security companyGunsou
2 +1ground defense squadron
Ted Wozniak
3Sentry unit
Mårten Sandberg
2[military] assets protection squadgangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground defense squadron


Explanation:
More of a guess than anything else as I don't have time to research based on:

Objekt = property
Schutz - defense
Staffel - squadron

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Can Staffel also be a company? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Objektschutzbataillon
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sentry unit


Explanation:
The "Objekt" I think would be implicitly understood.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Physical Security squadrons


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your helpful suggestions, comments and links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Objektschutzbataillon
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good link;
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[military] assets protection squad


Explanation:
you'd say in the US military / in this case, object is an 'asset'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility security company


Explanation:
a "Staffel" in this case corresponds to a company


    Reference: http://www.bundesheer.gv.at/truppendienst/ausgaben/artikel.p...
    Reference: http://www.bundesheer.gv.at/truppendienst/ausgaben/artikel.p...
Gunsou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12