KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Fliegerhorstgruppe

English translation: airbase group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliegerhorstgruppe
English translation:airbase group
Entered by: monbuckland

14:19 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / German Bundeswehr
German term or phrase: Fliegerhorstgruppe
This is from a certificate of military service:
Fliegerhorstgruppe
Jagdbombergeschwader 32 ECR
- Kommandeur -
monbuckland
United Kingdom
airbase group
Explanation:
guess based on several entries in a military dictionary
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2airbase group
Jonathan MacKerron
1Aerodrome groupcasper


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
airbase group


Explanation:
guess based on several entries in a military dictionary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
1 hr

agree  Gunsou
2 days6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Aerodrome group


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4