KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Oberstleutnant

English translation: Lieutenant Colonel or Wing Commander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberstleutnant
English translation:Lieutenant Colonel or Wing Commander
Entered by: monbuckland

14:21 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / German Bundeswehr
German term or phrase: Oberstleutnant
Is this rank translated as Lieutenant Colonel when it concerns an Oberstleutnant of a Jagdbombergeschwader? or do we use the RAF equivalent (which I believe is Wing Commander)?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Lieutenant Colonel or Wing Commander
Explanation:
In Britain it is called "Wing Commander", in Canada, US it is called "Lieutenant Colonel" for the airforce. Therefore, it all depends on where the translation is going to be used. You can check the NATO website, where all the ranks for the different military forces and their equivalents are described.
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I went with Wing Commander in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lieutenant Colonel or Wing CommanderOktay Ardan
3 +1lt colonelraptisi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lt colonel


Explanation:
Wing commander, I believe, is closer to general rank, whereas lieutenant colonel might be chief of a squadron.

raptisi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak
8 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lieutenant Colonel or Wing Commander


Explanation:
In Britain it is called "Wing Commander", in Canada, US it is called "Lieutenant Colonel" for the airforce. Therefore, it all depends on where the translation is going to be used. You can check the NATO website, where all the ranks for the different military forces and their equivalents are described.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I went with Wing Commander in the end.