KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Truppendienst

English translation: military service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Truppendienst
English translation:military service
Entered by: monbuckland

14:24 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / German Bundeswehr
German term or phrase: Truppendienst
This is from a certificate of military service:
xxx erhält als Anerkennung seiner Leistungen in der Bundeswehr das
Leistungsabzeichen
Leistungen im Truppendienst

Does anyone know if there is a source of standard translations for the contents of military certificates?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
In recognition of his military service...
Explanation:
...in the Bundeswehr, xxx is hereby awarded the medal of merit for active duty
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1military serviceraptisi
3In recognition of his military service...gangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military service


Explanation:
Truppendienst translates as military service, the exact terminology would vary from country to country.

raptisi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
15 mins
  -> Danke!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In recognition of his military service...


Explanation:
...in the Bundeswehr, xxx is hereby awarded the medal of merit for active duty

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.