KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Durchschusshöhe

English translation: Firing corridor


05:34 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Raumschießanlagen
German term or phrase: Durchschusshöhe
Info Raumschießanlagen
(Auszug aus den Schießstandrichtlinien)


1. Abmessungen

Die lichten Maße für Raumschießanlagen setzen sich aus der jeweiligen Länge der Schießbahn (z. B. 25 m, 50 m), der Tiefe des Schützenstandes mit vorzugsweise5 m und dem jeweiligen Platzbedarf für Scheibenstand (ca. 1 m) und Geschossfang (0,5 bis ca. 3 m je nach Bauart) zusammen. Um das Volumen des umbauten Raumes möglichst gering zu halten, genügt für umschlossene Schießstände in der Regel eine Durchschusshöhe von mindestens 2,20 m.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:Firing corridor
Explanation:
Comes to mind as a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 09:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firing aperture is another: as per Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 09:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that should be "height of the firing aperture"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and your answer came 5 minutes before the deadline for me to send off the translation, which was great as it gave me just enough time to change what I'd written.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4height of target
Сергей Лузан
3Firing corridorDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height of target


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-07-06 06:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] berechnung Hochblende.xlsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Durchschußhöhe- Brüstungshöhe. Entfernung bis zur Blende. 1. Blende. Entfernung bis zur ... Durchschußhöhe. 2,20 m. Brüstungshöhe. 1,00 m. Blendenhöhe ...
www.schiessstandsachverstaendiger-ggi.de/pdf101-04berechnun...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-07-06 06:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formula is used in armies of many countries, including Russian one (I know it from personal experience :)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="height ...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Firing corridor


Explanation:
Comes to mind as a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 09:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firing aperture is another: as per Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-06 09:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that should be "height of the firing aperture"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and your answer came 5 minutes before the deadline for me to send off the translation, which was great as it gave me just enough time to change what I'd written.