KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Kolonnenbegleitfahrzeug

English translation: convoy escort vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kolonnenbegleitfahrzeug
English translation:convoy escort vehicle
Entered by: Trudy Peters

12:02 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: Kolonnenbegleitfahrzeug
Das Motorrad eignet sich ideal als Kolonnenbegleitfahrzeug und Meldefahrzeug
heimo
convoy escort vehicle
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6convoy escort vehicle
Trudy Peters
4"Escort vehicle"xxxbrute
4convoy escort vehicleKerstin Harold
4column escort vehicle (sometimes: parade escort vehicle)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
convoy escort vehicle


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins

agree  Petra Winter
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convoy escort vehicle


Explanation:
The motorbike is ideal as a convoy escort and report vehicle

Kerstin Harold
Ireland

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column escort vehicle (sometimes: parade escort vehicle)


Explanation:
German Military Dictionary, TM 30-506

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Escort vehicle"


Explanation:
Motorcycles are ideally suited as courier and escort vehicles!

xxxbrute