KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Meldefahrzeug

English translation: messenger vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meldefahrzeug
English translation:messenger vehicle
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:02 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
German term or phrase: Meldefahrzeug
Das Motorrad eignet sich ideal als Kolonnenbegleitfahrzeug und Meldefahrzeug
heimo
messenger vehicle
Explanation:
German Military Dictionary, TM 30-506
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Danke. Ja, ich würde mich für diese Lösung entscheiden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1courier vehicle
jerrie
4messenger vehicle
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dispatch vehicle
Trudy Peters
4report vehicleKerstin Harold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report vehicle


Explanation:
the motorbike is ideal as a convoy and report vehicle

Kerstin Harold
Ireland

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatch vehicle


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messenger vehicle


Explanation:
German Military Dictionary, TM 30-506

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Danke. Ja, ich würde mich für diese Lösung entscheiden.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courier vehicle


Explanation:
cycle/motorbike courier is the term I know best

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
15 mins