KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Großsignalfestigkeit

English translation: strong signal immunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großsignalfestigkeit
English translation:strong signal immunity
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:47 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Radio communications
German term or phrase: Großsignalfestigkeit
Ist ein Terminus Technicus aus dem Funkbereich.

Gefürchtet sind zu starke Signale ("Großsignalfestigkeit" = die Fähigkeit des Empfängers, sich auch von sehr starken Signalen nicht aus dem Tritt bringen zu lassen), weil sie gerade bei einfachen Geräten wichtige Bauteile übersteuern und damit das Radio außer Gefecht setzen.


Ich dachte zuerst an "intercept point", aber ich glaube nicht, dass das zutrifft.

Hat jemand irgendeine Idee?

Vielen Dank.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
Strong signal immunity
Explanation:
The ability of a receiver to receive the required signal in the presence of unwanted strong signals.

3.7 Strong signal immunity: Receiver must be immune to strong RF signals impinging on the receiver. Chassis and/or circuit board shielding must sufficiently ...
http://www.hamblog.com/?m=200609
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1large-signal strengthColin Newberry
4 +1Strong signal immunityJohnGBell
4bleedover immunity; adjacent channel rejection (capability)David Moore
3stable reception
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable reception


Explanation:
Commonly know situation if the receiving equipment is capable of recieving a signal at a good rate.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strong signal immunity


Explanation:
The ability of a receiver to receive the required signal in the presence of unwanted strong signals.

3.7 Strong signal immunity: Receiver must be immune to strong RF signals impinging on the receiver. Chassis and/or circuit board shielding must sufficiently ...
http://www.hamblog.com/?m=200609

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: quite plausible
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large-signal strength


Explanation:
Known the term for years.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, also according to Siemens.
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleedover immunity; adjacent channel rejection (capability)


Explanation:
As one of the one-time CB-ers referred to in the site I quote, the bleedover problem was not too bad for me, 'cos I was well out in the country in those days.

But "large transmitters" can cause problems even today...
Good explanation below:

http://home.ptd.net/~n3cvj/bleedover.htm


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64