KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

bewachungsvertraglich

English translation: regulations governing guard duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bewachungsvertraglich
English translation:regulations governing guard duty
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

06:49 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Letter of recommendation
German term or phrase: bewachungsvertraglich
Kontrolle der Posten hinsichtlich der gesetzlichen und *bewachungsvertraglichen* Regelungen.

Kontext: Arbeitszeugnis (privater Sicherheitsdienst).

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
regulations governing guard duty
Explanation:
I wouldn't use surveillance for Bewachung. Bewachung is guarding and surveillance is Überwachung. Posten is sentry or guard.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3regulations governing guard duty
Kim Metzger
3surveillance dutyGauri Shringarpure


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surveillance duty


Explanation:

bewachungsvertraglich sure is an adjective, but it might be awkward to say surveillance-contractual regulation. I'd perhaps translate it as "regulation of surveillance (patrol) duty".

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulations governing guard duty


Explanation:
I wouldn't use surveillance for Bewachung. Bewachung is guarding and surveillance is Überwachung. Posten is sentry or guard.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thank you Kim.