KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Hörsaalleiter

English translation: chief instructor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hörsaalleiter
English translation:chief instructor
Entered by: Bettina David

22:49 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Hörsaalleiter
eine Lehrverwendung bei der Bundeswehr
Bettina David
chief instructor
Explanation:
Die Hörsaalleiter im Dienstgrad Oberleutnant/Hauptmann kommen aus allen Teilbereichen der Luftwaffe und sind Vorbild, Erzieher, Ausbilder, Berater und Kamerad zugleich.

At classroom level, the chief instructors (first lieutenants or captains) – who come from all Air Force specialties – act as role models, educators and trainers, but also as advisers and comrades.

Die vielfältigen, auch extern durchzuführenden Projekte der Ausbildung werden vor allem durch die Hörsaalleiter, teils auch durch Hörsaaloffiziere geplant und betreut.

Most of the various projects which are part of the training – including some elements conducted externally – are planned and managed by the chief instructors, and some by the supporting instructor officers.

http://www.luftwaffe.de/portal/PA_1_0_LT/PortalFiles/02DB060...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke, das scheint zu passen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chief instructor
Kim Metzger
3auditorium/lecture hall director/supervisor?Gauri Shringarpure


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auditorium/lecture hall director/supervisor?


Explanation:

depending on what the place is for:
auditorium/lecture hall/theatre

guide/supervisor/director/superintendent

(it'd be easier to pin-point with more context)

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief instructor


Explanation:
Die Hörsaalleiter im Dienstgrad Oberleutnant/Hauptmann kommen aus allen Teilbereichen der Luftwaffe und sind Vorbild, Erzieher, Ausbilder, Berater und Kamerad zugleich.

At classroom level, the chief instructors (first lieutenants or captains) – who come from all Air Force specialties – act as role models, educators and trainers, but also as advisers and comrades.

Die vielfältigen, auch extern durchzuführenden Projekte der Ausbildung werden vor allem durch die Hörsaalleiter, teils auch durch Hörsaaloffiziere geplant und betreut.

Most of the various projects which are part of the training – including some elements conducted externally – are planned and managed by the chief instructors, and some by the supporting instructor officers.

http://www.luftwaffe.de/portal/PA_1_0_LT/PortalFiles/02DB060...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
danke, das scheint zu passen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja. Können allerdings bis zu OTL/LCOL rangieren.
4 hrs