KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Wehrungerechtigkeit

English translation: lack of defense equita


11:37 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Wehrungerechtigkeit
Ich hoffte, nicht eingezogen zu werden, was mir aufgrund der in Deutschland vorherrschenden enormen Wehrungerechtigkeit and meinem Musterungsergebnis (T2) gut möglich erschien. Dennoch rechnete ich bis zum Beginn des Studiums im Oktober 2006 and darüber hinaus ständig mit einem Einberufungsbescheid, weshalb ich auch mit dem Absenden der Bewerbung für die Studienstiftung zu lange zögerte.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:lack of defense equita
Explanation:
"The Cologne Court ruled that conscription had become arbitrary and violated the constitutional principle of Wehrgerechtigkeit. Notwithstanding recent attempts to contain
the ramifications of the Cologne judgment, the mounting perception that Germany has a “defense equity” problem provides an issue around which opponents of the draft hope to
effectively mobilize resistance."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-11 11:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity ;-)
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
Equity of course. With a footnote as suggested by Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lack of defense equita
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
4inequitability of the demands of military/national serviceDavid Moore
3arbitrariness of the draftxxxhazmatgerman
2unjust military service
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of defense equita


Explanation:
"The Cologne Court ruled that conscription had become arbitrary and violated the constitutional principle of Wehrgerechtigkeit. Notwithstanding recent attempts to contain
the ramifications of the Cologne judgment, the mounting perception that Germany has a “defense equity” problem provides an issue around which opponents of the draft hope to
effectively mobilize resistance."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-11 11:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity ;-)


    Reference: http://fletcher.tufts.edu/research/2005/Interrante.pdf
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Equity of course. With a footnote as suggested by Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, aber eine zusätzliche Erklärung/Fußnote wäre im Englischen sicher hilfreich.
3 mins

neutral  David Moore: In Europe, it's still "defence" - but what on earth is "defence equity, anyway?
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inequitability of the demands of military/national service


Explanation:
May be rather long, but in this case, I think it has to be...
"National" service could well be used as an alternative to "community OR military service", IMO.

The Ungerechtigkeit merely refers to the inequality of treatment of the various "victims".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbitrariness of the draft


Explanation:
This phrasing can be found here
http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,839711-5,00...


xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unjust military service


Explanation:
gets some interesting googles = injustice of (mandatory?) military service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-11 19:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

injustice of the military conscription system

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Würde das nicht auch als "ungerechtfertigter Wehrdienst" misinterpretiert werden können und so das Auswahlverfahren unerwähnt lassen?
51 mins