KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

polizeiliche Gewalt

English translation: police control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:polizeiliche Gewalt
English translation:police control
Entered by: TDfreelance

23:53 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: polizeiliche Gewalt
In den o.a. Zeiten stand er nicht unter der polizeilichen Gewalt der Bosnisch und Herzegowischen Regierung, sondern weiterhin unter der polizeilichen Gewalt der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.

This is from a certification for a soldier who served as a soldier of the Bundeswehr in Bosnia and Herzegovina. I think 'polizeilich' here must just mean 'authority' as the Bundeswehr woudn't be under any 'police authority'. Would that be correct?
Shane London
Australia
police control
Explanation:
It refers to the fact that the soldier was not under the police control of Bosnia during the war although he was stationed there but instead was still subject to police control from Germany. You could probably translate polizeiliche Gewalt with jurisdiction, depending on the rest of the context
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll go for jurusdiction as I just wanted to avoid the word 'police'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4executive powers
Alan Johnson
4police jurisdictionenphiniti
3 +1police controlTDfreelance


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police control


Explanation:
It refers to the fact that the soldier was not under the police control of Bosnia during the war although he was stationed there but instead was still subject to police control from Germany. You could probably translate polizeiliche Gewalt with jurisdiction, depending on the rest of the context

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll go for jurusdiction as I just wanted to avoid the word 'police'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I like "jurisdiction"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police jurisdiction


Explanation:
"unter der polizeilichen Gewalt der Bosnisch und Herzegowischen Regierung" seems to me to be saying that the soldier was not under the jurisdiction of the Bosnian and Herzegovan government, rather he was under the jurisdiction of the German government.

enphiniti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Already suggested by TDfreelance
1 hr

neutral  David Parry: I think "jurisdiction" is all that is needed.
1 day6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive powers


Explanation:
This is based on the German Gewaltenteilung, or separation of powers: legislative oder gesetzgebende Gewalt (Regierungsgewalt), judikative oder rechtsprechende Gewalt (richterliche Gewalt) und Exekutive oder vollziehende Gewalt, auch bekannt als polizeiliche Gewalt. Ergo: subject to the executive powers of the government of the Federal Republic of Germany.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8