KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Waffenentsicherung

English translation: to arm the weapons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waffen entsichern
English translation:to arm the weapons
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:59 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Waffenentsicherung
Another expression from the movie script. Short-range missiles are in the process of being fired from F-15s and ...
"Der Verteidigungsminister gibt den Befehl zur *Waffenentsicherung*".
"Release of safety latches" just doesn't sound right to me.
Vera H.
to arm the weapons
Explanation:
in other words to turn off the safety mechanism to that the weapons can be fired. Entsichern = to arm, turn off the safety.

For missles, this probably means flipping up a protective cover and flipping a switch to arm the missles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-24 21:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should be "so that the weapons"
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Since I know little about weapons, the response initially surprised me (sounds like arming arms). Ted's answer is right on the money, and Veronika's explanation made sense!

Thanks a bunch to everyone for chiming in
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to arm the weapons
Ted Wozniak
3Firearm safety releaseErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to arm the weapons


Explanation:
in other words to turn off the safety mechanism to that the weapons can be fired. Entsichern = to arm, turn off the safety.

For missles, this probably means flipping up a protective cover and flipping a switch to arm the missles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-24 21:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should be "so that the weapons"

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Since I know little about weapons, the response initially surprised me (sounds like arming arms). Ted's answer is right on the money, and Veronika's explanation made sense!

Thanks a bunch to everyone for chiming in

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: To fire the missile the pilot has to select arm on the Master Arm switch and pull the trigger to start the launch sequence. http://www.defencetalk.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-4654.h...
1 min

agree  mbrodie: with missiles this is the term
43 mins

agree  jccantrell: How I would say it.
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
16 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: it corresponds to "die Waffen scharf machen" (more common than "die Waffen entsichern")
1 day1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Firearm safety release


Explanation:
Kann man das nennen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-24 21:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stelle gerade fest, dass es sich um missles handelt - in diesem Zusammenhang bin ich mir nicht sicher, ob man das safety release nennt. Wörterbuch der Waffentechnik :
entsichern (eine Waffe) disengage the safety, release the safety


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4739569.html
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman